Tag Archives: An Education

BAFTA Winners List 2010


bafta winners carey mulligan BAFTA Winners List 2010

Best Film: The Hurt Locker
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan (photo), An Education
Best Actor: Colin Firth, A Single Man
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Best Foreign Language Film: A Prophet
Best Animated Film: Up
Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
Rising Star Award: Kristen Stewart
Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg and Kim Sinclair, Avatar
Best Original Screenplay: Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Best British Film: Fish Tank
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, Precious
Best Makeup and Hair: Jenny Shircore, The Young Victoria
Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell, The Young Victoria
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Visual Effects: Avatar
Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Best Film Editing: Bob Murawski and Chris Innis, The Hurt Locker
Best Music: Michael Giacchino, Up
Best Sound: The Hurt Locker
Carl Foreman Award (Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer): Duncan Jones, Moon
Best Short Film: I Do Air
Best Animated Short: Mother of Many
Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema: Joe Dunton

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Oscar Nominations Announced


vert 82awards Oscar Nominations Announced

Best Supporting Actor: Matt Damon, Woody Harrelson, Christopher Plummer, Stanley Tucci, Christoph Waltz

oscar supporting actor nominees Oscar Nominations Announced

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, George Clooney, Colin Firth, Morgan Freeman and Jeremy Renner

oscar actor nominees Oscar Nominations Announced

Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz, Anna Kendrick, Vera Fermiga, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Mo’Nique

oscar supporting actress nominees Oscar Nominations Announced

Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, Helen Mirren, Carey Mulligan, Gabourey Sidibe and Meryl Streep

oscar actress nominees Oscar Nominations Announced

Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, James Cameron, Kathryn Bigelow, Lee Daniels and Jason Reitman

Best Animated Film: Coraline, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Princess & The Frog, The Secret of Kells and Up

Best Film: Avatar, The Blind Side, District 9, An Education, The Hurt Locker, Inglourious Basterds, Precious, A Serious Man, Up, Up in the Air

MORE

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Like us on FaceBook